User Name
Password

Go Back   Planetarion Forums > Non Planetarion Discussions > Programming and Discussion > Hardware and Tech Support

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 2 Aug 2007, 21:10   #1
Androme
☆ ♥ 
 
Androme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,489
Androme can only hope to improve
Media Issue

Ok. I have Windows Vista Premium (OEM), Intel C2D 2.66GHz, Corsair XMS1024 2GB (2x 1GB), XFX GeForce 7950GX2 1GB.

Now here lies the problem. For some AVI files at a certain size seem to start getting blocky in the middle. I can see a kind of distorted "zed" shape going from left to right in the middle portion of the screen, where it looks like some kind of interference. Now in Windows XP I don't get this problem. I have the latest drivers, reinstalled my drivers as well. At full screen, the problem is so apparent.

It's hard to describe what it actually looks like as I doubt output would make any difference. I have the Vista codec pack so I'm confused what's going on.

I've tried Windows Media Player, Media Player Classic & VLC player.

Yet this is what strifles me, Windows Media Centre handles it PERFECT, even at full screen size where the aforementioned programs do not

Any help greatly appreciated as Google was of not much use.
__________________
R3: LegioN (came #32) || R4: BlueTuba
R5: WolfPack Order || R6: Wolfpack
R7: Fury
----------retired-------
R52-R55: Apprime
R56-R57: FaceLess
R58-60: Apprime/Ultores
Androme is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 3 Aug 2007, 08:26   #2
sale
Bavarian Barbarian
 
sale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bayern! Wos sunst?
Posts: 235
sale is a glorious beacon of lightsale is a glorious beacon of lightsale is a glorious beacon of lightsale is a glorious beacon of lightsale is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Media Issue

perhaps you need a special codec?
I know if you havent installed some codecs like divx/xvid (or other nice names)
o
it can cause some problems while playing, like sound hanging, or that screen flicker etc.
and as you are using different systems it could be that you have installed some codex on your xp machine...

Good luck!

Edit:
http://www.free-codecs.com/

perhaps you find here something suitable.
__________________
Now at home in CT
Former:1up,[NoS],[]LCH[] Lets change history
KnowItAll
sale is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 3 Aug 2007, 10:52   #3
Androme
☆ ♥ 
 
Androme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,489
Androme can only hope to improve
Re: Media Issue

I have about every Vista codec package installed on my VISTA drive - Vista Codec Package 4.4.8, CCCP (Combined Community Codec Pack) and the other big one. All of these seem to give the same problem.

Thanks though.
__________________
R3: LegioN (came #32) || R4: BlueTuba
R5: WolfPack Order || R6: Wolfpack
R7: Fury
----------retired-------
R52-R55: Apprime
R56-R57: FaceLess
R58-60: Apprime/Ultores
Androme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2002 - 2013