|
|
8 Aug 2003, 14:31
|
#1
|
Mercenary
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Todmorden
Posts: 1,192
|
Films and such
After reading Muslims thread on how 'crap' those movies are in his opinion i was wondering what ppl's top10 films of all time are. Would be interesting to see the spread and the similarities/differences between ppl. Especially what Muslim likes....
Anway my top 10 is:
1.Gladiator
2.Forrest Gump
3.The Great Escape
4.Green Mile
5.El Cid
6.American Pie
7.Shawshanks Redemption
8.Braveheart
9.Goldeneye
10.Scarface
I know ppl wont agree with my choices, but not everyone likes exactly the same thing heh...
__________________
FAnG
Ascendancy
Apprime
Ultores
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 14:39
|
#2
|
King of The Fat Boys
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 3,332
|
Well, this has been done to death. Not for a while though, so here goes:
Citizen Kane
Usual Suspects
Shawshank Redemption
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
Reservoir Dogs
Memento
The Big Lebowski
Fight Club
The Matrix
Not necessarily in that order. The first three are equally my favourites, the rest I have no real preference, one over the other, expect for The Matrix, which is defintely at the bottom of the list.
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 14:44
|
#3
|
Mercenary
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Todmorden
Posts: 1,192
|
Quote:
Originally posted by ChubbyChecker
Well, this has been done to death. Not for a while though, so here goes:
|
didnt know, dont usually read GD
__________________
FAnG
Ascendancy
Apprime
Ultores
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 14:47
|
#4
|
King of The Fat Boys
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 3,332
|
Quote:
Originally posted by Colt
didnt know, dont usually read GD
|
Actually, it used to be done on pretty much a weekly basis. But not for about a year, maybe more, so I'll let you off
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 14:48
|
#5
|
cynic
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Bishop Auckland Co. Durham
Posts: 8,809
|
i havent got a top 10, but my top 2 are usual suspects and shawshank redemption
__________________
lazy
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 14:50
|
#6
|
Gone
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 14,656
|
Withnail and I
Rear Window
Dr Strangelove
Hamlet (Brannagh Version)
The Big Lebowski
LA Confidential
Strangers on a Train
Shawshank Redemption
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
Seven Samurai
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 14:56
|
#7
|
Guest
|
- Shawshank Redemtion
- Usual Suspects
- Seven
- Braveheart
- StormRiders
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 14:57
|
#8
|
J to the C to the A G E
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Scúnthorpe
Posts: 5,583
|
Reservoir Dogs
Donnie Darko
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
Full Metal Jacket
Memento
Fight Club
The Shawshank Redemption
American Beauty
LA Confidential
In no particular order.
Also, what was 'and such' about?
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 14:57
|
#9
|
lolly roffle
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,514
|
The Matrix
Empire Strikes Back
Memento
Green Mile
Fight Club
Dogma
Resevoir Dogs
Live and Let Die
American Pie 1
Shawshank Redemption
__________________
eXcessum
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 15:00
|
#10
|
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,944
|
Battle Royale
Donnie Darko
Pulp Fiction
The Usual Suspects
Fight Club
Memento
The Shawshank Redemption
Leon
American Beauty
Resevoir Dogs
__________________
I find it kind of funny
I find it kind of sad
The dreams in which i'm dying
Are the best i've ever had
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 15:03
|
#11
|
Up yours
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mighty Scotland
Posts: 491
|
Braveheart
Topgun
Forest Gump
The Godfather
Van Wilder
Die Hard
Heat
Face Off
Donnie Brasco
Menace to Society
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 15:07
|
#12
|
Gone
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 14,656
|
Quote:
Originally posted by Marilyn Manson
Withnail and I
Rear Window
Dr Strangelove
Hamlet (Brannagh Version)
The Big Lebowski
LA Confidential
Strangers on a Train
Shawshank Redemption
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
Seven Samurai
|
P.S, these are just my favourite films, not the ones I think are the most artistically accomplished or whatever.
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 15:07
|
#13
|
Vermin Supreme
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 3,280
|
Some Like it Hot
fifth element
UHF
Seven
Fight Club
Good/Bad/Ugly
Comedy "Attack of the Clones" option
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 15:19
|
#14
|
Dirte
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,573
|
I never are albe to compile my favorites, neiteher music-wise, movie-wise or anything else wise. But, here's my the best movies i've seen lately (in no particular order)
Berserk (Ok, it's a series, shoot me)
Shinjuku Triad Society (random violence ahoy)
Nosferatu (The 1979 version)
Reservior Dogs
Style Wars
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
Are the good films i've seen lately.
:/
__________________
"Freedom, morality, and the human dignity of the individual consists precisely in this; that he makes waffles not because he is forced to do so, but because he freely conceives it, wants it, and loves it."
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 15:26
|
#15
|
mmm.. pills
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,152
|
The Matrix
Pulp Fiction
House On Haunted Hill (1999)
Romeo & Juliet (Baz Luhrmann version)
Anger Management
The Fifth Element
The Jewel
Fight Club
Lexx
Snatch
=[DJ Bass]=
__________________
CSS : the result of letting artists design something only an engineer should touch.
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 15:27
|
#16
|
Gone
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 14,656
|
Quote:
Originally posted by djbass
House On Haunted Hil
|
Which one?
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 15:30
|
#17
|
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Russia
Posts: 121
|
Gina Wild 1
Gina Wild 2
Gina Wild 3
Gina Wild 4
Gina Wild 5
Gina Wild 6
Take that!
__________________
The Real Power Cannot Be Given... It Has to be TAKEN!!!
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 15:32
|
#18
|
mmm.. pills
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,152
|
Quote:
Originally posted by Marilyn Manson
Which one?
|
Updated.
I actually own both, the original is good for a laugh sometimes.
=[DJ Bass]=
__________________
CSS : the result of letting artists design something only an engineer should touch.
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 16:07
|
#19
|
Sheep
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: IRC
Posts: 563
|
in no particular order from the top of my head:
the godfather 1 & 2
the shawshank redemption
seven
crouching tiger hidden dragon
forest gump
platoon
the player
american beauty
the pianist
american history x
__________________
WP
Ðragons
eXilition
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 18:18
|
#20
|
7 Dimensional Puddleduck
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Not where I want to be :(
Posts: 1,556
|
Gatacca
Memento
Monty python and the holy grail
Shawshank redemption
Life of brian
Terminator trilogy
Star wars trilogy
Fight club
Die Hard trilogy
Goldeneye
Why has no-one else mentioned monty python?
__________________
<CmdrCyrax> I'm sure GDers are bastions of the civilized world.
Last edited by Cmdr_Cyrax; 10 Aug 2003 at 23:43.
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 19:01
|
#21
|
Rawr rawr
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Upside down
Posts: 5,300
|
In no particular order
Gladiator
Star Wars Trillogy
Donnie Darko
Forrest Gump
Fifth Element
U-571
Green Mile
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the ring
Enemy at the Gates
X-men 2
10 already?
I'm sure that this list doesn't reflect my favourite movies, but these are the ones that sprung to mind and I really like.
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 20:11
|
#22
|
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 98
|
Porky's - saw it as a 15 year old in the theater with some friends - I don't think I've ever laughed as hard as I did for the scene in the principal's office where they are discussing with Buela how they might "identify" the student who put himself through a hole in the girls shower area
Dune
Star Wars
Terminator
The Natural
Lord of the Rings
Hollywood Knights (cars & chicks)
Pink Panther movies w/ Peter Sellers
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Highlander
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 20:17
|
#23
|
Clerk
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 13,940
|
It's a Wonderful Life
Annie Hall
Leon
The Matrix
Crimes and Misdamenours
Salt of the Earth
Fight Club
The Usual Suspects
Seven Samurai
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
(in no particular order)
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 20:35
|
#24
|
The Twilight of the Gods
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 23,481
|
No clerks? :p
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 20:37
|
#25
|
Clerk
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 13,940
|
Quote:
Originally posted by MrL_JaKiri
No clerks?
|
Shamefully, I forgot about Clerks. :/
Yes, Clerks should definitely be there, probably in place of Fight Club. It's one of the few films I can watch repeatedly without tiring.
Last edited by Dante Hicks; 8 Aug 2003 at 20:46.
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 20:43
|
#26
|
Cute and cuddly
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 1,891
|
hey i was JUSt going to make a thread about this and saw this here so decided not to
I don't have a top 10 but i was just discussing my top 5 and they are:
1. American Beauty
2. Fight Club
3. Donnie Darko
4. Shawshank Redemption
5. Good Will Hunting
The top 3 however completely outclass 4 and 5, i really like those types of film where basically the entire film is made to make a point which you don't get by just watching the film alone (it took me all of last night to just figure out Donnie Darko's plot)
__________________
"You're a ****ing ugly bitch. I want to stab you to death, and then play around with your blood."
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 20:49
|
#27
|
Ball
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,410
|
Metropolis
Solaris
2001
2010
Blade Runner
Cube
Cube 2
A Beautiful Mind
Pi
Freddy Got Fingered
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 20:53
|
#28
|
Clerk
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 13,940
|
Cube 2 is good? My flatmate downloaded it, I presumed it would be ****...
Pi is cool.
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 20:56
|
#29
|
Ball
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,410
|
Nah it sucks. Couldn't think of anything else.
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 21:10
|
#30
|
Hamster
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Crewe, England
Posts: 3,606
|
01) Donnie Darko
02) Chasing Amy
03) Shawshank Redemption
04) The Usual Suspects
05) Breakfast Club
06) The Silence Of The Lambs
07) Pulp Fiction
08) Se7en
09) Wall Street
10) Clerks
@Torz: You are Kidding right about Van Wilder. People have commented about American Pie being in peoples top 10 but Van Wilder make sthis look like a masterpeice
as for Structural Integrity how could you put U-571 in your list. The movie is rubbish and is made worse by the Pro Americain Stance. The Capture of the enigma machine was probally one of the most important events of the war and it was achieved first by the Brits. This movie decided to make out it was the Yanks that got it first and that they single handedly won the war and has probally now led to a whole generation of youngsters who believe it was a true story. In reality the yanks didnt get their hands on one until 1945 while britain had obtained and cracked the code by 1941 . Why when Hollywood insist on making movies based around historical events cant they get the facts right. Oh and Mel Gibson isnt much better with his butchering of Scottish history in Braveheart.
__________________
Wakey
PD and Suggestions Moderator
Co-founder of [F-Crew]
The Farnborough Crew
Cos anything else is just an alliance
Join our public channel at #f-crew
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 21:23
|
#31
|
Rawr rawr
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Upside down
Posts: 5,300
|
Quote:
Originally posted by wakey
as for Structural Integrity how could you put U-571 in your list. The movie is rubbish and is made worse by the Pro Americain Stance. The Capture of the enigma machine was probally one of the most important events of the war and it was achieved first by the Brits. This movie decided to make out it was the Yanks that got it first and that they single handedly won the war and has probally now led to a whole generation of youngsters who believe it was a true story. In reality the yanks didnt get their hands on one until 1945 while britain had obtained and cracked the code by 1941 . Why when Hollywood insist on making movies based around historical events cant they get the facts right. Oh and Mel Gibson isnt much better with his butchering of Scottish history in Braveheart.
|
oooh... I didn't like U-571 for it's historical correctness (and never saw the story as historical correct), I just liked the story and how it was told, and I'm particulary fond of submarines.
Oh... and now you mention BraveHeart... I liked that one too. Again, I don't care if it's complete bollocks (hence, I don't know any of that part of history), I liked the story and how it's filmed.
I even liked Waterworld for a particular reason. The same reason why I liked these movies
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 22:22
|
#32
|
Affectionate Nickname
Join Date: May 2002
Location: wigan
Posts: 206
|
in no particular order.....
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Baralls
Goldeneye
Freddy Got Fingered
The Silence Of The Lambs
The Usual Suspects
The Matrix
Green Mile
The Fifth Element
Austin Powers (1 + 2 .. 3 was lacking ffs)
Muffy The Vampire Layer (yes, its real, and i have it )
__________________
My posts represent me and me alone and have no connection to any of the communities I may or may not be involved in unless stated within my posts. Bints.
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 22:27
|
#33
|
The Twilight of the Gods
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 23,481
|
Quote:
Originally posted by queball
Pi
Freddy Got Fingered
|
Those two sit so well next to eachother.
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 23:07
|
#34
|
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South Pacific
Posts: 4,911
|
Quote:
Originally posted by *donkie*
Muffy The Vampire Layer (yes, its real, and i have it )
|
is that the lesbian one? or an I thinking of the erotic witch project?
__________________
I think it's time we blow this scene, get everybody and the stuff together..........
ok 3..... 2..... 1.. let's jam
|
|
|
8 Aug 2003, 23:11
|
#35
|
Affectionate Nickname
Join Date: May 2002
Location: wigan
Posts: 206
|
it has a range of scenes... but yus, mainly girliez onleh
__________________
My posts represent me and me alone and have no connection to any of the communities I may or may not be involved in unless stated within my posts. Bints.
|
|
|
9 Aug 2003, 01:49
|
#36
|
Forever Delayed
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: www.netgamers.org
Posts: 1,475
|
Amelie
Amores Perros
Das Boot
Lola Rennt!
Todo Sobre Mi Madre
There's more to film than Hollywood.
M.
__________________
Firefly Oper and General l4m3r - "I Do Stuff"
O2 Rip-off campaign
<vampy> plus i hate people ... i despise humanity as a whole
pablissimo "I'm still geting over the fact you just posted a pic of your own vomit"
|
|
|
9 Aug 2003, 02:04
|
#37
|
Divine
Join Date: May 2001
Location: i dunno where i am :(
Posts: 186
|
Reservoir Dogs
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
LA Confidential
The GodFather
Lock Stock......
Leon
American Pie
The Usual Suspects
Goldeneye
Live and let die
__________________
shak
Nosferatu
Silver
Elysium
RaH
Eclipse
|
|
|
9 Aug 2003, 08:31
|
#38
|
'Useless'
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wellington, NZ.
Posts: 357
|
Stickmen (I don't think this ever made it out of NZ, but it was a great film)
Shawshank Redemption
Forest Gump
Reservoir Dogs
Scarfies (same as stickmen)
braveheart
hot shots (both)
__________________
Clearly.
|
|
|
9 Aug 2003, 09:56
|
#39
|
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Noruega
Posts: 2,999
|
In no particular order:
Forest Gump
American History X
Terminator 2
Star Wars 3
Titanic ( )
Shawshank Redemption
Green Mile
Matrix 1
'The tarantino collection' :P
edit: Goldeneye\DasBoot\ every Larry Clark film added in for wikkidness.
Might be more, but these films are great.
__________________
"Cry havoc and let slip the dogs of War"
Last edited by isildurx; 9 Aug 2003 at 13:43.
|
|
|
9 Aug 2003, 10:36
|
#40
|
IRC Lackey
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Somewhere in the dark and nasty regions...
Posts: 1,471
|
Hmm... i don't have a top 10, but my favourite films include (in no particular order):
Das Boot (favourite foreign film, just a damn good film too)
Terminator 2 (favourite of the series, one of my favourite action films)
The Matrix (another favourite action film)
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (favourite star wars film)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (A simple classic)
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (The perfect mix of comedy and violence)
Goldeneye (Favourite bond film)
Dune (Great, but strange)
Casablanca (Classic... well, i enjoyed it)
The Last Castle (Good film, even though it ends all 'patriotic American')
__________________
-Mushroom.
"The power of accurate observation is commonly called cynicism by those who have not got it."
George Bernard Shaw
Last edited by Mushroom; 9 Aug 2003 at 10:42.
|
|
|
10 Aug 2003, 15:23
|
#41
|
mmm.. pills
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,152
|
Quote:
Originally posted by Mong
There's more to film than Hollywood.
M.
|
Neither The Jewel or Lexx that I had on my list were typical hollywood productions.
=[DJ Bass]=
__________________
CSS : the result of letting artists design something only an engineer should touch.
|
|
|
10 Aug 2003, 17:38
|
#42
|
Forever Delayed
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: www.netgamers.org
Posts: 1,475
|
Quote:
Originally posted by Toccata & Fugue
If you're going to try and make a "I watch foreign films" point then please watch some foreign films.
|
Erm. I was doing The Top 5 Non-Hollywood Films I've Seen.
What I wasn't doing was Listing Many Good Non-Hollywood Films I've Seen.
I just saw The Princess & The Warrior again, but I didn't need to include that. Nor Million Dollar Hotel. I could include Heart - even though it's in English. No, I was writing my top 5 non-hollywood films.
Your point is poorly made.
M.
__________________
Firefly Oper and General l4m3r - "I Do Stuff"
O2 Rip-off campaign
<vampy> plus i hate people ... i despise humanity as a whole
pablissimo "I'm still geting over the fact you just posted a pic of your own vomit"
|
|
|
10 Aug 2003, 21:23
|
#43
|
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Noruega
Posts: 2,999
|
I just watched Reservoir Dogs, and i cant really understand why every1 thinks its so good =\
__________________
"Cry havoc and let slip the dogs of War"
|
|
|
10 Aug 2003, 21:28
|
#44
|
Clerk
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 13,940
|
Quote:
Originally posted by Mong
Erm. I was doing The Top 5 Non-Hollywood Films I've Seen
|
I think the point was that most people (include the original poster) had a top 10. By only doing 5 films, it detracted from your (perfectly valid) point that there are great foriegn films.
Amores Perros did rock rather incely tho.
|
|
|
11 Aug 2003, 17:50
|
#45
|
sexy
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 6
|
In no particular order:
Donny Darko
American History X
Fight Club
The Usual Suspects
The Godfather
Pulp Fiction
Gladiator
The Matrix Reloaded
The Shawshank Redemption
Seven
|
|
|
11 Aug 2003, 19:08
|
#46
|
Banned
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Balneário Camboriu- Santa Catarina- Brasil
Posts: 1,004
|
Quote:
Originally posted by Toccata & Fugue
Le Haine
Bladerunner
Leon
Fight Club
Three Colours Red
Run Lola Run
Starwars: The Empire Strikes Back
Memento
The Usual Suspects
Laputa
In order.
I'm glad to see that looking down the list most people's choices are acceptable, although there are a few odd choices:
American Pie? eh, when where why? Even on the goofy comedy stakes, you have Animal House and Dumb and Dumber, what about Ghostbusters or Caddyshack, and you chose American pie in your TOP 10!!! sigh.
|
ive seen all these movies!
LA HAINE IS THA ACE MOVIE
I repeat
La Haine rocks tha house
its a story about a society that its falling, but in order to keep it calm, it repeats "so far, so good, so far, so good"
|
|
|
12 Aug 2003, 16:18
|
#47
|
Gone
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 14,656
|
Some people here are fairly illiterate film-wise.
|
|
|
12 Aug 2003, 21:43
|
#48
|
Lucky
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: -
Posts: 3,830
|
The Godfather
Bella Mafia
The Untouchables
Boondock Saints
Once Upon A Time In The West
The Matrix
Pulp Fiction
The Silence Of The Lambs
Se7en
Schindlers List
(In no particular order)
|
|
|
12 Aug 2003, 22:06
|
#49
|
Retired
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: The Back Porch Bar
Posts: 2,593
|
Here's 10 favorites I could watch anytime, not necessarily my "all time" list:
American Beauty
American History X
Braveheart
Cheech & Chong's Up In Smoke
Dogma
Dr Strangelove
Platoon
Rounders
Star Trek II
The Shawshank Redemption
__________________
I'd rather be fishing.
Utterly useless since r3
|
|
|
12 Aug 2003, 22:21
|
#50
|
Retired at the top
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 749
|
Something interesting I've noticed is that where someone has specified a particular Star Wars film (ie not just saying the trilogy) it always seems to be The Empire Strikes Back. I dunno quite why, but it's certainly my favourite. Two elements spring to mind, first of all is the cool opening battle on Hoth 6, and the second is that unlike the other two it doesn't have a happy ending. The first was originally made as a stand-alone film, and the third was the 'ending', so both had to end well, but TESP wasn't, so it didn't, which appealed to me for some reason.
Anyway, enough ranting, films.. I don't have a specific top 10, but I have some I really like.
Star Wars Episode 5: The Empire Strikes Back (naturally)
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (I own the director's cut)
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (as per my siggy)
Slap Shot (I really need to find a copy of this film somewhere)
Gone In Sixty Seconds (the last half hour at least)
Umm.. I'm sure I'll think of more later, so I'll prolly append my post.
__________________
MISTU forever
Retired at the top.
"That's what the internet's for - slandering others anonymously." - Banky Edwards, J&SBSB
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:23.
| |